Bachelor in Science and Technology

About

One of UFABC’s two entry-level programs, the curriculum of the Bachelor in Science and Technology is personalized in a way that allows students to exert control over their own academic career, according to their aspirations and calling.

Only a little over 45% of courses are required, and these interact through their interdisciplinary nature, combining more than one dimension in their content. The rest are elective courses that can be chosen from those offered in the bachelor, engineering or teaching programs the student is interested in, and they are not imposed with the need for prerequisites to enroll in said courses.

This model provides students with flexibility in the way they manage their academic careers. They can choose to graduate from the entry-level program alone, in which case over 50% of earned credits come from elective courses; they can choose also to graduate from one or more follow-up programs as do most of our students and they earn a diploma for each completed program, including the Bachelor in Science and Technology.

The structure of the program enables students to lead important discussions and research projects, as well as to propose solutions to the great problems of our age, such as Energy, Information, Health, Environment, Technological ability to model in micro or macro levels, Education and Mobility.

Faculty

Adelaide Faljoni Alario
Adrian Marcel Zalmanovici
Adriana Capuano De Oliveira
Adriana Pugliese Netto Lamas
Adriano Reinaldo Viçoto Benvenho
Adriano Viana Ensinas
Agnaldo Aparecido Freschi
Ahda Pionkoski Grilo Pavani
Alain Segundo Potts
Alberto Jose Olavarrieta Arab
Alejandro Andres Zuniga Paez
Alessandro Jacques Ribeiro
Alex Gomes Dias
Alexander Zhidenko (Olexandr Zhydenko)linear perturbations of black holes; classic and quantum phenomena in the vicinity of black holes
Alexandr Kornev
Alexandre Acacio De Andrade
Alexandre Hiroaki Kihara
Alexandre Jose De Castro Lanfredi
Alexandre Noma
Alexandre Zatkovskis Carvalho
Alexei Magalhaes Veneziani
Alexsandre Figueiredo Lago
Alfeu Joaozinho Sguarezi Filho
Alfredo Del Sole Lordelo
Aline De Oliveira Neves Panazio
Alvaro Batista Dietrich
Alvaro Takeo Omori
Alysson Fabio Ferrari
Amaury Kruel Budri
Ana Carolina Boero
Ana Carolina Quirino Simoes
Ana Carolina Santos De Souza Galvão
Ana Keila Mosca Pinezi
Ana Maria Dietrich
Ana Maria Pereira Neto
Ana Melva Champi Farfan
Ana Paula De Mattos Areas Dau
Ana Paula Romani
Anapatricia De Oliveira Morales Vilha
Anastasia Guidi Itokazu
Anderson De Araújo
Anderson Orzari RibeiroPhotodynamic Therapy, Photosensitizers, Nanocarriers
Andre Damiani RochaFluid Dynamics; Multiphase Flow; Computational Fluid Dynamics;
Andre Eterovic
Andre Fenili
Andre Guilherme Ribeiro Balan
Andre Gustavo Scagliusi Landulfo
Andre Luiz BrandaoHuman-Computer Interaction; Computer Vision; E-Learning; Serious Games
Andre Martin Timpanaro
Andre Mascioli Cravo
Andre Paniago Lessa
Andre Pierro De Camargo
Andre Ricardo Oliveira Da Fonseca
Andre Sarto Polo
Andrea Cecilia Dorion Rodas
Andrea De Oliveira Cardoso
Andrea Onofre De Araujo
Andrea Paula Dos Santos Oliveira Kamensky
Anne Cristine Chinellato
Annibal Hetem Juniorphysical models; orbital manouvers; young star clusters
Anselmo Nogueira
Antonio Alvaro Ranha Neves
Antonio Candido Faleiros
Antonio Garrido Gallego
Antonio Gil Vicente De Brum
Antonio Sergio Kimus Braz
Antonio Sergio Munhoz
Arilson Da Silva Favareto
Armando Caputi
Arnaldo Rodrigues Dos Santos Junior
Artur Franz Keppler
Artur Zimerman
Breno Arsioli MouraHistory of Science; History of Optics; 18th century; History of Science and Teaching
Bruno Lemos Batista
Camilo Andrea Angelucci
Carlos Alberto Dos Reis Filho
Carlos Alberto KamienskiSmart Cities; Network Softwarization; Internet of Things; Cloud Computing; Fog Computing
Carlos Alberto Rocha Pimentel
Carlos Da Silva Dos Santos
Carlos Eduardo Capovilla
Carlos Renato Huaura Solorzano
Carlos Suetoshi Miyazawa
Carlos Triveno Rios
Carolina Benetti
Carolina Correa De Carvalho
Cecilia Bertoni Martha Hadler Chirenti
Cedric Rocha Leão
Celio Adrega De Moura Junior
Celso Chikahiro Nishi
Celso Setsuo KurashimaImmersive Visual Communication, Interactive 3D Video Technology, Telepresence, and Multimedia Signal processing.
Cesar Augusto Joao Ribeiro
Cesar Giacomini Penteado
Cezar Monzu Freire
Charles Morphy Dias Dos Santos
Christiane Bertachini Lombello
Christiane Ribeiro
Cibele Biondo
Cicero Ribeiro De Lima
Claudia Boian
Claudia Celeste Celestino De Paula Santos
Claudia Francisca Escobar De Paiva
Claudia Josimar Abrao De Araujo
Claudinei Eduardo Biazoli Junior
Claudio Fernando Andre
Claudio Jose Bordin Junior
Claudio Nogueira De Meneses
Crhistian Raffaelo Baldo
Cristian Favio Coletti
Cristiane Maria Sato
Cristiane Otero Reis Salum
Cristina Autuori Tomazeti
Dacio Roberto Matheus
Dalmo Mandelli
Daniel Carneiro Carrettiero
Daniel Jonas Dezan
Daniel Miranda Machado
Daniel Morgato MartinDiscrete mathematics; graph theory; combinatorics
Daniel Pansarelli
Daniel Papoti
Daniel Scodeler Raimundo
Daniel Zanetti De Florio
Daniele Ribeiro De Araujo
Danilo Da Cruz Centeno
Danilo Justino Carastan
Darlene Ramos Dias
David Correa Martins Juniorpattern recognition; complex networks; bioinformatics; systems biology; gene networks inference; genes prioritization associated to complex diseases
Debora Maria Rossi De Medeiros
Delmo Alves De Moura
Demetrio Jackson Dos Santos
Denise Consonni
Denise Criado Pereira De Souza
Denise Hideko Goya
Derval Dos Santos Rosa
Diana Sarita Hamburger
Diego Muraca
Diego Paolo Ferruzzo Correa
Diogo Coutinho Soriano
Diogo Librandi Da Rocha
Diogo Santana Martins
Dmitry Vasilevich
Douglas Alves Cassiano
Eder De Oliveira Abensur
Edmarcio Antonio Belati
Edson Alex Arrazola Iriarte
Edson Pinheiro Pimentel
Edson Ryoji Okamoto Iwaki
Eduardo De Moraes Gregores
Eduardo Dos Santos Ferreira
Eduardo Gueron
Eduardo Leite Borba
Eduardo Lucas Subtil
Eduardo Peres Novais De Sa
Elizabete Campos De Lima
Elizabeth Teodorov
Elmer Antonio Ramirez Barreto
Elvira Rafikova
Emery Cleiton Cabral Correia Lins
Ercilio Carvalho Da Silva
Erica Freire Antunes
Erick Dario Leon Bueno De Camargo
Erico Fernando Lopes Pereira da Silva
Erik Gustavo Del Conte
Erika Fernanda Prados
Eutimio Gustavo Fernández Núñez
Evandir Megliorini
Ever Aldo Arroyo Montero
Everaldo Carlos Venancio
Evonir Albrecht
Fabiana Aparecida De Toledo Silva
Fabiana Soares Santana
Fabiano Gustavo Braga Brito
Fabio Furlan Ferreira
Fabio Marques Simões De Souza
Fabricio Olivetti De França
Federico Bernardino Morante Trigoso
Fedor Pisnitchenko
Felipe Chen Abrego
Fernanda Dias Da Silva
Fernanda Franzolin
Fernando Augusto De Oliveira Ribeiro
Fernando Carlos Giacomelli
Fernando Gasi
Fernando Heering Bartoloni
Fernando Luiz Cassio Silva
Fernando Madeira
Fernando Rocha Nogueira
Fernando Silva De Moura
Fernando Teubl Ferreira
Fernando Zaniolo Gibrancommunity ecology; diversity and behavior of fishes; ecomorphology; reef ecology; conservation of marine and freshwater neotropical fishes; marine protected areas
Filipe Ieda Fazanaro
Flavia Da Fonseca Feitosa
Flavio Leandro De Souza
Flavio Rocha De Oliveira
Francisco De Assis Comaru
Francisco De Assis Zampirolli
Francisco Eugenio Mendonça da Silveira
Francisco Isidro Massetto
Francisco Javier Ropero Pelaez
Francisco Jose Brabo Bezerra
Francisco Jose Fraga Da Silva
Fulvio Andres Callegari
Fulvio Rieli Mendes
Gerardo Alberto Silva
German Carlos Santos Quispe
German Lugones
Gerson Luiz Mantovani
Gilberto Martins
Gilson Lameira De Lima
Gisele Cristina Ducati
Giselle Cerchiaro
Giselle Ramirez Canedo
Giselle Watanabe Caramello
Giulliana MondelliMunicipal Solid Waste; Geo-environmental Characterization; Contaminated Sites
Gordana Manic
Graziella Colato Antonio
Guilherme Canuto Da Silva
Guilherme Cunha Ribeiro
Guilherme De Oliveira Lima Cagliari Marques
Guiou Kobayashi
Gustavo Martini DalpianComputational Materials Science, Materials for Energy, Semiconductors, Nanostructures
Gustavo Menoncin de Carvalho PereiraPurchasing & Supply, Procurement & Sourcing, Supply Chain Relationship Management
Gustavo Michel Mendoza La Torre
Gustavo Morari Do Nascimento
Gustavo Muniz Dias
Gustavo Sousa Pavani
Hana Paula Masuda
Harki Tanaka
Harlen Costa Batagelo
Haroldo De Faria Junior
Helena França
Heloisa França Maltez
Herculano Da Silva Martinho
Hueder Paulo Moises De Oliveira
Hugo Barbosa Suffredini
Humberto De Paiva Junior
Humberto Naoyuki YoshimuraStructural materials; Mechanical Behavior; Materials processing; Functional materials; Bioceramics
Ignat Fialkovskiy
Igor Leite Freire
Ilma Aparecida Marques Silva
Irineu Antunes Junior
Iseli Lourenço Nantes
Itana Stiubiener
Ivan Kaygorodov
Ivan Roberto Santana Casella
Ivanise Gaubeur
Jabra Haber
Jair Donadelli Junior
Janaina De Souza GarciaEnergy, Transformation Processes, Structure of Matter, Electrochemistry, Electrocatalysis
Jean Jacques Bonvent
Jeferson Cassiano
Jeroen Johannes Klink
Jeroen SchoenmakerMagnetic materials; scanning probe microscopies; thermodynamics; instrumentation; history and philosophy of science
Jeronimo Cordoni Pellegrini
Jesus Franklin Andrade Romero
Jesus Pascual Mena ChalcoPattern recognition, Bibliographic data mining, and Scientometrics.
Jeverson Teodoro Arantes Junior
Jiri Borecky
Joao Batista De Aguiar
Joao Carlos Da Motta Ferreira
Joao Loures Salinet Junior
Joao Manoel Losada Moreira
Joao Paulo GoisInteractive Computer Graphics
Joao Ricardo SatoNeuroimaging; Neurodevelopment; Psychiatry; Neural signals
Joao Rodrigo Santos Da Silva
Jorge Diego Marconi
Jorge Tomioka
Jose Antonio Souza
Jose Artur Quilici Gonzalez
Jose Carlos Moreira
Jose Carlos Rodrigues Silva
Jose Fernando Queiruga Rey
José Javier Sáez Acuña
Jose Kenichi Mizukoshi
Jose Luis Azcue Puma
Jose Roberto Talamo
Jose Rubens Maiorino
Juan Pablo Julca Avila
Juliana Casares Araujo Chaves
Juliana Cristina Braga
Juliana Fernandes Da Silva Pimentel
Juliana Kelmy Macario De Faria Daguano
Juliana Marchi
Juliana Militao Da Silva BerbertMathematical Biology; Spatial Ecology; Ecology of movement; Population dynamics
Juliana Tofano De Campos Leite
Julio Carlos TeixeiraWind energy, electromechanical conversion, magnetic material
Julio Francisco Blumetti Faco
Karina Passalacqua Morelli Frin
Karl Peter Burr
Karla Vittori
Katia Franklin Albertin Torres
Katya Margareth Aurani
Klaus Werner CapelleDensity-functional theory, electronic correlation
Laura Paulucci Marinho
Leandro Alexandre Da Silva
Leandro Baroni
Leonardo De Olive Ferreira
Leonardo Jose Steil
Leonardo Ribeiro RodriguesBiomaterials; Bone Tissue Engineering; Bioceramics; Rotary Jet Spinning.
Leticia Rodrigues Bueno
Leticie Mendonça Ferreira
Luana Sucupira Pedroza
Lucas Almeida Miranda Barreto
Lucelia Borges Da Costa
Lucia Helena Gomes Coelho
Lucia Regina Horta Rodrigues Franco
Luciana Campos Paulino
Luciana Pereira
Luciana Zaterka
Luciano Puzer
Luciano Soares Da Cruz
Lucio Campos Costa
Luis Alberto Martinez Riascos
Luis Enrique RamirezLie Algebras; Weight modules; Gelfand-Tsetlin modules; Gelfand-Tsetlin basis.
Luis Paulo Barbour Scott
Luisa Helena Dos Santos Oliveira
Luiz Alberto Luz De Almeida
Luiz Antonio Celiberto Junior
Luiz Carlos Da Silva Rozante
Luiz De Siqueira Martins Filho
Luiz Fernando Barreré Martin
Luiz Francisco Monteiro Leite Ciscato
Luiz Henrique Bonani Do Nascimento
Luiz Roberto Nunes
Magno Enrique Mendoza Meza
Maisa Helena Altarugio
Manuela Gibim Rodrigues
Mara Marly Gomes Barreto
Marat Rafikov
Marcela Bermudez Echeverry
Marcela Sorelli Carneiro Ramos Impact of inflammatory response induced by ischemic renal injury on cardiac trophism; Contribution of the complement system in the modulation of cardiac hypertrophy induced by ischemic renal damage; Role of oxidative stress in cardiac hypertrophy induced by ischemic renal injury; Contribution of apoptosis in the modulation of cardiac trophism induced by ischemic renal injury
Marcella Pecora Milazzotto
Marcelo Araujo Da Silva
Marcelo Augusto Christoffolete
Marcelo Augusto Leigui De Oliveira
Marcelo Bender PerotoniApplied Electromagnetism, Instrumentation, Electromagnetic Compatibility, Microwaves and Antennas, Computational Electromagnetics.
Marcelo Bussotti Reyes
Marcelo Modesto Da Silva
Marcelo Salvador CaetanoTiming; Language
Marcelo Zanotello
Marcia Aguiar
Marcia Aparecida Da Silva Spinace
Marcia Aparecida Sperança
Márcia Maria Penteado Marchesini
Marcia Tsuyama Escote
Marcio De Souza Werneck
Marcio Fabiano Da Silva
Marcio Gustavo Di Vernieri Cuppari
Marcio Katsumi Oikawa
Marcio Santos Da Silva
Marco Antonio Bueno Filho
Marco Aurelio Cazarotto Gomes
Marcos De Abreu Avila
Marcos Duarte
Marcos Roberto Da Rocha Gesualdi
Marcos Roberto Da Silva Tavares
Marcos Vinicius Po
Marcus Antonio Mendonca Marrocos
Maria Beatriz Fagundes
Maria Camila Almeida
Maria Candida Varone De Morais Capecchi
Maria Cleofe Valverde Brambila
Maria Cristina Carlan Da Silva
Maria Das Graças Bruno Marietto
Maria Das Gracas Da Silva Valenzuela
Maria De Lourdes Merlini Giuliani
Maria Gabriela Da Silva Martins Da Cunha Marinho
Maria Ines Ribas Rodrigues
Maria Luiza Levi Pahim
Mariana Rodrigues Da Silveira
Marijana Brtka
Mario Alexandre Gazziro
Mario Minami
Mariselma Ferreira
Mauricio Domingues Coutinho Neto
Mauricio Firmino Silva Lima
Mauricio Richartz
Mauro Coelho Dos Santos
Mauro Rogerio Cosentino
Maximiliano Ujevic Tonino
Meiri Aparecida Gurgel De Campos Miranda
Melissa Cristina Pereira Graciosa
Mercia Regina Domingues Moretto
Michel Oliveira Da Silva Dantas
Michelle Sato Frigo
Mirela Ines Da Sairre
Mirian Pacheco Silva Albrecht
Mirtha Lina Fernandez Venero
Monael Pinheiro Ribeiro
Monica Schroder
Murilo Bellezoni Loiola
Muryatan Santana Barbosa
Nasser Ali Daghastanli
Natalia Pirani Ghilardi Lopes
Nathalia De Setta Costa
Neusa Serra
Norberto Anibal Maidana
Nunzio Marco Torrisi
Olavo Luppi Silva
Osmar Domingues
Otto Muller Patrao De Oliveira
Patricia Aparecida Da Ana
Patricia Belfiore Favero
Patricia Da Silva Sessa
Patricia Del Nero Velasco
Patricia Helena Fernandes Cunha
Patricia Teixeira Leite Asano
Paula Ayako Tiba
Paula Homem De MelloComputational chemistry for excitation and transfer of electrons
Paulo De Avila Junior
Paulo Tadeu Da Silva
Pedro Carlos Russo Rossi
Pedro Galli Mercadante
Pedro Lauridsen Ribeiro
Pedro Sergio Pereira Lima
Peter Maurice Erna Claessens
Pieter Willem Westera
Rafael Cava Mori
Rafael De Mattos Grisi
Rafael Ribeiro Dias Vilela De Oliveira
Raphael Yokoingawa De Camargo
Raquel De Almeida Ribeiro
Raquel Vecchio Fornari
Regina Helena De Oliveira Lino Franchi
Regina Keiko Murakami
Reginaldo Kisho Fukuchi
Reinaldo Luiz Cavasso Filho
Renata Ayres Rocha
Renata Maria Augusto Da Costa
Renata Simoes
Renato Altobelli Antunes
Renato Rodrigues Kinouchi
Reyolando Manoel Lopes Rebello Da Fonseca Brasil
Ricardo Augusto Lombello
Ricardo Caneloi Dos Santos
Ricardo Da Silva Benedito
Ricardo De Sousa Moretti
Ricardo Gaspar
Ricardo Reolon Jorge
Ricardo Rocamora Paszko
Ricardo Suyama
Roberto Jacobe Rodrigues
Roberto Luiz Da Cunha Barroso Ramos
Roberto Menezes SerraQuantum Information Science; Quantum Thermodynamics; Quantum Physics
Roberto Venegeroles Nascimento
Rodrigo De Alencar Hausen
Rodrigo Fresneda
Rodrigo Luiz Oliveira Rodrigues Cunha
Rodrigo Maghdissian Cordeiro
Rodrigo Reina Munoz
Rodrigo Roque Dias
Rogerio Perino De Oliveira Neves
Rogerio Rossi
Roldão da RochaHigh Energy Physics, Gauge/Gravity Dualities, QFT, Black Hole Physics, Mathematical-Physics
Romulo Gonçalves Lins
Ronaldo Cristiano PratiMachine Learning; Data Mining; Data Science; Big Data
Ronei Miotto
Ronny Calixto Carbonari
Roosevelt Droppa Junior
Roque Da Costa Caiero
Rosana Denaldi
Roseli Frederigi Benassi
Rovilson Mafalda
Ruth Flavia Vera Villamil Jaimes
Sandra Irene Momm Schult
Sandra Maria Zapata Yepes
Segundo Nilo Mestanza Munoz
Sergio Brochsztain
Sergio Daishi Sasaki
Sergio Henrique Ferreira De Oliveira
Sergio Ricardo Lourenço
Sidney Jard Da Silva
Silvana Maria Zioni
Silvia Cristina Dotta
Silvia Helena Facciolla Passarelli
Simone Rodrigues De Freitas
Sinue Dayan Barbero Lodovici
Sonia Maria Malmonge
Stilante Koch Manfrin
Stylianos Dimas
Suel Eric Vidotti
Sungki Jung
Sydney Ferreira Santos
Tatiana Lima Ferreira
Tatiane Araujo De Jesus
Thais Maia Araujo
Thales Sousa
Thiago Branquinho De Queiroz
Thomas Logan Ritchie
Tiago Ribeiro De Oliveira
Tiago Rodrigues
Valdecir Marvulle
Valdemir Martins Lira
Valerio Ramos BatistaImage Processing; Computational Geometry
Valery Shchesnovich
Vanderli Correia Prieto
Vanessa Elias De Oliveira
Vanessa Kruth Verdade
Vani Xavier De Oliveira Junior
Vania Trombini Hernandes
Vera Nagamuta
Victor Augusto Fernandes De Campos
Vilson Tonin Zanchin
Vinicius Cifu Lopes
Virginia Cardia Cardoso
Vitor Emanuel Marchetti Ferraz Junior
Viviane Viana Silva
Vivili Maria Silva Gomes
Vladimir Perchine
Vladislav Kupriyanov
Wagner Alves Carvalho
Wagner Shin Nishitani
Wagner Tanaka Botelho
Wanius Jose Garcia Da Silva
Welington Vieira Assuncao
Wendel Andrade AlvesChemistry of Materials
Wesley Gois
Wilson Mesquita De Almeida
Yossi Zana
Zhanna Gennadyevna Kuznetsova

Info & Brochure

Please feel free to download and forward the information about UFABC. If you have any questions, please contact us at ri@ufabc.edu.br

Download the program Brochure.